Skip to Content

Cookie Notice  This site uses cookies. By navigating this site, you agree to our use of cookies. You can learn more about our cookies on our page.

Support|0808 234 0680

Privacy and Legal Notices

CARNIVAL.CO.UK  PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Carnival Cruise Line ("Carnival", "we", "our", or "us") is a division of Carnival Corporation. This Privacy Notice explains how your personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Carnival when using the Carnival website http://www.carnival.co.uk, mobile application services (the "Site") and in Carnival’s provision of products and services to you. By accessing or using our Site and/or products and services you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice.

 

Information We Collect

We collect personal information you voluntarily provide to us when you visit our Site, enquire about or use our products and services.

 

We collect information onboard or when you register which may include your name, address, gender, birth date, email address, telephone number, special occasion dates, vacation preferences, dietary preferences, and passport information as well as emergency contact information (the name, address and telephone number of someone not traveling with you who we can contact in case of an emergency); with your prior explicit consent we may also collect sensitive personal information such as health requirements. This information is collectively referred to as "Profile Information" in this Privacy Notice.

 

Information collected in My Cruise Manager may include Profile Information for yourself and those traveling with you. By providing us with the Profile Information of any third party, you confirm that you have the authority to do so on their behalf and have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Notice. Each person whose Profile Information is linked to the same My Cruise Manager account may be accessible by all others included in that same My Cruise Manager account.

 

There are several areas on the Site where you may provide personal information or will be required to register to obtain access to certain online services not available to anonymous visitors. These include My Profile, Sign in/Register, My Cruise Manager, Online Check-in, Book Now, Shore Excursions, Fun Job and Contact Us. You may apply for employment online through our Site. Travel agents may register with Carnival through the GoCCL.co.uk. site linked from our website.Mobile application users are required to provide identity information in order to use certain features of the application, such as accessing your Sail & Sign account or communicating with other passengers.

 

If you make purchases through our Site or onboard we will collect your contact information including your phone number, email address, credit card information (cardholder name, card number and expiration date) and information about the person receiving the product or service purchased, and we also may keep a record of your purchases.

 

Information collected through the Fun Job online application may include name, address, telephone and

fax numbers, email address, age, education history, military service, immigration status and employment history. Job applicants may choose to provide this information by mail or fax instead of through the Site.

 

Passengers are not required to use Online Check-in to submit information before they begin their cruise; the same information, which is required before boarding, can also be provided at the port or over the telephone by calling 0808.234.0680 or can be provided at the point of embarkation. Using Online Check-in will speed up your boarding process because information is submitted in advance.

 

Our mobile application provides features that require you to submit information in order for the feature to function properly. This information will be used by Carnival for our general commercial purposes. Please see the Carnival Mobile App Privacy Notice, which is available on the application, for further details.

 

If, while traveling with us, you suffer a personal injury or submit a claim after suffering a personal injury, we collect personal information concerning the incident, such as details of the incident and upon your prior explicit consent, healthcare information.

 

We operate closed circuit television (CCTV) cameras on board our ships, including at all access points and throughout the public areas. These CCTV cameras record continually and images of you may appear in these recordings ("CCTV images").

 

How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

Carnival uses the information we collect primarily for the purposes of our legitimate business interests, such as: to provide a better customer service to you; to improve and tailor our services to you including meeting your needs and preferences, such as if you require a wheelchair or dietary preferences; to contact you about special promotions and new products, and for other purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

 

We also process your personal information for the purposes of entering into and fulfilling our agreement with you, including to provide you products, services or membership benefits you request, and to comply with applicable legal obligations as detailed in this Privacy Notice (for example, providing certain information to governmental and recognized law enforcement agencies).

 

We use your credit card information to complete your purchase and for our general commercial, marketing, and advertising purposes. We may keep your credit card and passport information on file and on our servers to enable you to make purchases on board more easily, to facilitate your boarding procedure and other transactions between us, and to resolve disputes as may arise between us and you.

 

We may use your personal information to communicate with you and respond to your queries. You may choose how you would like to receive information from us. Options include mail, email, telephone or text. With your permission, we may contact you from time to time with communications that we feel will be of interest to you such as information about our services, news, and updates, and promotions; our communication will also include offerings of exclusive benefits and privileges and personalized offers and invitations to events. We may also use your email address to provide you with details on upcoming events, cruises, packages and other information about Carnival or to provide you with information from companies with whom we have cooperative or joint marketing arrangements.We may also use the information collected when you activate the mobile application to provide you with information about your cruise, activities, products or services that may be of interest to you through the application.

 

We may use your healthcare information and information related to an incident where you have suffered an injury to provide assistance to you, assess, report, administer and manage any claims and to support our risk management policies and processes.

 

Regarding CCTV images, we use these for our legitimate business interests, namely for ensuring the safety and security of each ship and other passengers. CCTV images are retained and stored for a set period and may be used internally for identification purposes and to assist with investigation of safety or security related matters.

 

We do not retain personal information for longer than necessary to fulfil these purposes and in accordance with applicable law. For information on third parties we share your information with, please see Section on Disclosing Information to Third Parties.

Information We Collect or Store Automatically

We automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit the Site, receive Carnival emails, or otherwise engage with us. For example, we use cookies, clear gifs or beacons, device recognition technologies, and other similar tracking technology to better understand our Site usage information and to improve our Site and our user experience. Some methods we use to collect this usage information are explained below.

 

Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters placed on your devices that uniquely identify your browser and let us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Site (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, how frequently you access the Site, and other actions you take on the Site), and allow us to track your usage of the Site over time.

 

Log file information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Site, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

 

Clear gifs (also known as web beacons) are small graphic images or other web programming code that may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our customers, and can also be included in Carnival emails so that we can determine which emails from Carnival are opened, which links or advertisements in those emails are clicked by recipients, and to help identify our users across devices.

 

Embedded scripts are a type of programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site such as the links you click on.The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

 

Browser fingerprinting includes collection and analysis of information from your device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identifying your browser and device.

 

Entity tags (“ETags”) are a feature of the cache of information from device browsers.ETags are an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL.If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETagis assigned.Used in this manner,ETagsare a formof Device Identifier. ETagtracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies.

 

Recognition technologies apply statistical probability tools to data sets in an attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices. This information helps us to identify you across multiple devices that you may use, analyze and improve the Site and present you with information based on these assumptions.

 

When you access the Site by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store unique identification numbers associated with your device or our mobile application (including, for example, a UDID, Unique ID for Advertisers (“IDFA”), Google Ad ID, or Windows Advertising ID), mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device.

 

How Do We Use the Information We Collect or Store Automatically?

We use or may use the data and any personal information collected through the above methods for our legitimate business interests, namely to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your session or the next time you visit the websites; (b) provide and serve custom, personalized advertising; (c) identify and recognize you across multiple devices; (d) provide and monitor the effectiveness of the Site; (e) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our Site; (f) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (g) otherwise to plan for and enhance our services and Site. For more information, please see the Online Advertising section below.

 

The information generated by the above methods may be transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track signals set by your browser at this time.

 

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies. Please note that doing so may negatively impact your experience using the Site. Depending on your mobile device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. Please review the section below titled "Online Advertising" for more details. You may also set your e-mail options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our e-mail and performed certain functions with it.

 

To learn more about cookies, clear gifs/web beacons and related tracking technologies, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org and/or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org.

 

We do not retain personal information for longer than necessary to fulfil these purposes and in accordance with applicable law. For information on third parties we share your information with, please see the Disclosing Information to Third Parties section below.

 

Information We Receive from Social Networking Sites or Other Third Parties

When you interact with our Site through various social media, such as when you login through Facebook, or share our content on Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram or other sites, we may receive information from the social network including your profile information, profile picture, profile name, user ID associated with your social media account, country and any other information you permit the social network to share with third parties. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network, and we will not post information about you on third party social media sites without your consent. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our Site or Service.

 

We may also collect information about you from other third parties, for example, tour operators, data aggregators, and our partners.

 

We may also collect information about you that is publicly available. This information may be combined with the information we collect from you directly as discussed above. We use this information to better understand the demographics of our customers, to connect with you on social networks, and improve our Site, Services and our customer experience.

 

Email Promotions

You may subscribe to our email promotions program by registering on one of our Site. By registering, you are securing your subscription to receive email promotions. Emails from Carnival may contain clear gifs, unique hyperlinks, and other methods to track your engagement with the email promotions that we send you. You may unsubscribe or change your email address for email promotions at any time by following the instructions mentioned prominently within each email promotion.

 

Promotions, Contests, and Sweepstakes

From time to time we may offer promotions, contests or sweepstakes (collectively referred to as a "Promotion") on our Site or partner sites. If you choose to participate, information including your name, address, age, telephone number and email address may be collected. We may also request other information some of which may be optional. We use the information you provide for the purposes of conducting the Promotion and for other purposes described in this Privacy Notice. A Promotion may be sponsored by Carnival alone, with another sponsor or by a third party. Information you provide may be shared with the sponsor or third parties in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We may require the sponsor or third party to provide us with Promotion entrant information for marketing purposes. You must be over the age of 18 to participate in any Promotion or as otherwise provided in the official rules or terms and conditions for such Promotion. When you participate in a Promotion you are subject to the official rules or terms and conditions governing that Promotion which may be posted on the Site relevant to the applicable Promotion or in other locations as Promotion marketing materials and/or websites indicate.

 

Child Privacy

We process personal information about children to provide products and services when they are guests on our ships, but do not seek to collect personal information about children for any other purpose The Site are not targeted at, nor do we knowingly collect personal information from, children under the age of 18. If we have reason to believe that information is being provided by a person under the age of 18 we will not collect the information. If you believe that we have collected information from a person under 18, please contact us at privacypolicy@carnival.com.

 

Enjoyment of Your Cruise

Please be aware that there are photographers and camera crew on board the ship taking photographs and making films for passengers to purchase at the end of your cruise or for our own promotional use. They are happy to take reasonable steps to avoid filming or photographing you where you indicate that this is your preference, but you may be included unless you tell us otherwise and we are unable to guarantee that you will not be included on an incidental basis.

 

Some on-board products and services, excursions and other activities, are provided by other companies. We may share sufficient personal information with these partners before, during and after your cruise to provide a seamless service to our passengers, such as the ability to charge purchases to passengers’ onboard accounts. These companies have their own privacy policies which should be referred to if you choose to use their services.

 

Casinos on our ships are operated by Carnival Cruise Lines. If you use the casino then your personal information may be transferred to the USA for the purposes of monitoring and improving quality of services, and preventing and detecting fraud. For more information, please read Global Casino Operations’ Privacy Notice at https://www.oceanplayersclub.com/privacy-policy.aspx.

 

Loyalty Programs

We operate loyalty programs that allow you to benefit from your time spent on our ships, through future offers that may include discounts, upgrades, early booking, competitions, gifts and other rewards. For this reason, we retain a basic record of cruises you have taken including your name, contact details, cruise numbers and dates, and any loyalty offers that you have redeemed with us. If you believe we hold incorrect historical cruise details, you can contact us with evidence of those cruises to correct your record.

 

We will contact you with details of our loyalty program when you book your first cruise, and if you join you will receive further communications thereafter including details of your loyalty status and subsequent benefits. In order to calculate these benefits we need to profile the time and money you spend with us. You may opt out of the loyalty program and program-related communications at any time. We use data from third party providers to help us to maintain the accuracy of your loyalty program contact data.

 

Future Cruise Credits

When you are on board our ships, you may have the opportunity to purchase future cruise credits. If you hold any future cruise credits, we will contact you with offers related to the use of those credits up to their expiry date. If you booked your cruise through a travel agency partner, then we will inform the travel agency of your future cruise credits and they may contact you with offers to ensure the timely use of those credits.

 

Queries

Should you have queries before, during or after your cruise, then we will use information related to your cruise such as travel details, billing, on-board communications and other information we may have on record or which you or third parties may provide to us, to resolve your query.

 

Upon completion of your cruise, we will contact you to seek feedback on your experience to understand your satisfaction level so that we can improve the quality of services we offer, and to assess the performance of our on-board staff and their associated rewards.

 

Understanding Your Needs

The personal information you provide to us or which we obtain through your dealings with us may be analyzed for the following purposes to tailor our products and services and to improve our products and services generally:

 

  • To personalize our news, offers and services to your interests;
  • To track the response to our marketing communication;
  • To review, develop and improve the services we offer (including market research);
  • For statistical analysis.

     

    We also conduct identifiable and anonymous market research to provide longer-term insight into the effectiveness of our services and marketing, and to support our service planning and delivery.

     

    Your Access to Your Information

    You are responsible for the accuracy and completeness of all information you provide to us. You may, at any time, access and make changes or corrections to your Profile Information or preferences simply by visiting the My Profile, My Cruise Manager or Online Check-in pages of our Site and providing your Login Information. You may also direct us to change your information by email or telephone at the address and number provided below. You can direct us to remove your email address from our mailing list simply by following the instructions on any email you receive. We will act on your request promptly, but making changes may take up to two weeks to become effective.

     

    Disclosing Information to Third Parties

    We may share your information with our affiliated companies and third parties to perform certain activities on our behalf. Examples of these activities and third parties include:

     

  • Fulfilling requests for brochures and promotional materials: printers, fulfilment service providers;
  • Processing payments: banks, payment service providers;
  • Sending postal mail and e-mail communications: postal services, couriers, e-mail service providers;
  • Maintaining guest records and analyzing data: customer insight agencies, credit agencies;
  • Providing port services and excursions; and
  • Providing travel services: airlines, coach operators, travel agents.

 

These contractors have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but are not permitted to use it for other purposes.

 

If you make a booking we may pass your personal information on to other relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements such as airlines, hotels and transport companies. Your personal information may also be passed to travel agents, security and credit checking companies, credit and charge card companies. We are required to co-operate with government and law enforcement agencies and the public authorities of any country in your itinerary, including customs and immigration authorities.

 

We will disclose Profile Information and other personal information to third parties in accordance with applicable law, and generally only if: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our legal notices or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection, to third party vendors used to screen passenger data for safety and security, etc.); (4) the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that our assets are acquired by another party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets); (5) the information is provided to our agents, outside vendors or service providers to perform functions on our behalf (e.g., analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing customized advertising, providing customer service, processing orders, sending emails about our products or services, etc.) or with whom we may have cooperative or joint marketing arrangements; (6) the information is shared with third parties for their marketing use, or (7) the information is revealed to others as described in this Privacy Notice. To limit affiliate marketing offers, please email: privacypolicy@carnival.com or contact us toll free at 0808.234.0680 We may also anonymize or aggregate data about you and disclose such anonymized or aggregated information to third parties for promotional or other purposes.

 

From time to time we may offer promotions or specials on behalf of companies with whom we have joint or cooperative marketing arrangements. You may take advantage of these promotions or specials by clicking on links on our Site. You will be transferred to a different site which may not be owned or operated by Carnival where you may be required to provide personal information in order to participate in the promoted products or services. This Privacy Notice does not apply to those sites; please review the privacy policy posted on those sites. Carnival is not responsible for the content on those sites and therefore your use of such sites is at your own risk.

 

Personal information about you may be shared with governmental and recognized law enforcement agencies (such as Customs and the US Department for Homeland Security) prior to boarding, during your cruise, or after disembarkation, for security and immigration purposes. Personal information may also be shared with these agencies in order to prevent and detect crime as well as to safeguard children and vulnerable adults.

 

Online Advertising

We may share, or we may permit third party advertising networks and other third party partners, to collect information about your use of our Site, or your engagement with our email communications or other marketing initiatives, over time and across devices that you use so that they may play or display ads that may be relevant to your interests on the Site as well as on other websites or apps, or on other devices you may use. Typically, though not always, the information we share is provided through cookies or similar tracking technologies, which are discussed above. We may also share an account identifier which Carnival de-identifies prior to sharing with third party partners so that the partners cannot reasonably identify you from the information, to help us identify you across devices. To learn more about cookies, clear gifs/web beacons and related tracking technologies, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org and/or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org.

 

You may be able to delete and/or disable cookies and other tracking technologies by actively managing the settings on your browser or mobile device. If you access our Site on your mobile device, you may or may not be able to control tracking technologies through your device settings. Please note that these tools may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies. For information on disabling Flash cookies, go to Adobe’s web site www.adobe.com. Please be aware that if you disable or remove cookies, Flash cookies, or HTML5 cookies on your device, some parts of our Site may not function properly, and that when you revisit our Site your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

 

In the United States and Canada, you can opt-out of many of the network advertising programs that deliver interest-based advertising content based on your browsing behaviors by visiting http://aboutads.info/choices and http://networkadvertising.org/choices (United States) or http://youradchoices.ca (Canada). Deleting browser cookies can remove your opt-out preferences, so you should use these tools periodically to ensure that your preferences are up-to-date.

Carnival participates in the Adobe Marketing Cloud Device Co-Op to better understand how you use our Site and apps across the various devices you use, and to deliver tailored promotions. You can learn more about the Adobe Co-Op by visiting the Adobe Device Co-Op Privacy Controls, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences, or by visiting NAI’s online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

 

Transportation Security Administration Secure Flight Notice

The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) requires you to provide your full name, date of birth and gender for the purpose of watch list screening under the authority of 49 U.S.C. section 114, the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 and 49 C.F.R. parts 1540 and 1560 for all commercial air travel within, into or out of the United States which is booked on or after August 15, 2009.

 

You may also provide your Redress Number, if available. If you book commercial air travel within, into or out of the United States in conjunction with your voyage we will request this information from you and forward it to the TSA as required by law. Failure to provide your full name, date of birth, and gender may result in denial of transport or denial of authority to enter the boarding area.

TSA may share information you provide with law enforcement, intelligence agencies or others under its published system of records notice. For more on TSA privacy policies or to review the system of records notice and the privacy impact assessment, please see the TSA Web site at www.tsa.gov.

 

Security Procedures to Protect Information

Security of personal information is extremely important to us. Carnival employs physical, administrative and technical security measures designed to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information collected on and used by Carnival at our Site and when providing our Services. Our Site uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) security technology to encrypt information you provide to us through the Site, but any information you provide us by email or fax is unencrypted. SSL is an industry-standard protocol for encryption over the internet. Data transmission over the internet is never 100% secure.

While we take steps to protect your personal information and keep it secure, you also play a role in protecting your information. You can help to maintain the security of your online transactions by not sharing your login information, booking number or password with anyone. Carnival cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or from our Site, and therefore you use our Site at your own risk.

 

Transferring Your Data

Carnival is headquartered in the United States, and has operations, entities and service providers in the United States and throughout the world. We may need to process your personal information worldwide, for example on board our ships (depending upon the destinations you travel to with us); where a service provided has operations / processing facilities in another country; or where we have to provide personal information to immigration authorities, port agents or excursion operators in destination countries.

 

If you are based in the EU, this may involve sending your personal information to countries outside the EU where data protection rules may not be as stringent as in the EU. Such transfers are made pursuant to appropriate safeguards. In addition, from time to time, personal information may need to be shared with other Carnival companies outside of the EU, or accessed by Carnival companies from outside of the EU, in order to provide the services you request from us. For these transfers, we use ‘standard contractual clauses’ to ensure the adequacy of the transfer. If you wish to enquire further about these transfers, please contact us using the details set out at the end of the Privacy Notice.

 

Your Rights Concerning Your Personal Information

 

You have rights over how we use personal information about you, and the procedure for exercising such rights is available at https://www.carnival.com/request-forms/eu-customers-data-subject-rights.aspx.

 

In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process personal information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request. For further information on how to exercise those rights, you may contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to dpo@carnival.com or in writing to 3655 NW 87th Ave, Miami, FL 33178, USA.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator.

 

Withdrawing Consent to Processing

Where we have obtained your consent for processing of personal information about you, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Where we process personal information about you in ways for which your consent is not required, for example to record your cruise history, you may ask us to cease processing, or restrict the nature of the processing, if you wish.

 

Accessing the Personal Information We Hold About You

You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you if you are a resident of the European Union. This includes obtaining personal information about you in electronic form to provide to a third party should you wish to do so.

 

Ensuring the Accuracy of Personal Information We Hold About You

We will update or amend personal information we hold about you if you inform us of inaccuracies. We use publicly accessible data sources such as data brokers to maintain the accuracy of our enquirer and guest records.

 

Deleting Personal Information We Hold About You

We retain personal information for the period required for processing, and where we are under an obligation to do so, for example billing data is retained in accordance with anti-money laundering and financial records keeping requirements.

 

We hold a basic record of guests’ cruise history (name and contact details, booking/cruise number, nights on board, class of travel) indefinitely for the purpose of maintaining our loyalty scheme.

 

If you are a resident of the European Union, we will delete personal information we hold about you if you ask us to do so, except where certain exemptions apply.

 

Inapplicability of Privacy Policies of any Linked Sites or Other Parties

Carnival's Site may contain links to other sites such as our affiliates and third parties. This Privacy Notice only addresses Carnival's use and disclosure of your information collected on our Site displaying this Privacy Notice. While we try to link only to sites that share our standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of our affiliates or any other third parties or the content of linked sites, although we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or web sites.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will occasionally amend this Privacy Notice to reflect company and customer feedback and we reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice at any time. The use of your information is subject to the Privacy Notice and Terms of Use in effect at the time of use. The provisions contained in this Privacy Notice supersede all previous notices or policies regarding our privacy practices with respect to our Site. We post the effective date of our Privacy Notice on our Site. We encourage you to check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Notice to be informed of how Carnival is committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our Site in order to enhance your online cruise planning experience. If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice we will post the revised Privacy Notice and the revised effective date on our Site.

 

How to Complain About our Processing of Personal Information

If you have a concern or complaint about our processing of personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer, 3655 NW 87th Ave, Miami, FL 33178, USA, or email: dpo@carnival.com.

 

If you are not satisfied with our processing of personal information, how we have responded to your complaint about the processing of personal information, or you believe our processing of personal information is not in accordance with the law, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling +44 (0)303 123 1113, or visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Your Comments are Appreciated
If you have questions, comments or complaints not related to the Privacy Notice (e.g. reservations, cruise experience, marketing material, etc.), you can check the Customer Service area of this Site. This Site is owned and operated by Carnival Cruise Line, a division of Carnival Corporation, which controls any information submitted through the Site.

 

 

Effective Date: 25 May 2018© Carnival Corporation, All rights reserved.